back to home page
the news of iowa park
features from around iowa park
weddings, anniversaries and more
local obituaries
columns and letters
sports from local athletes
award-winning photos
let us know
ipleader advertising resources
businesses around iowa park
iowa park churches
area groups
get your message to the people
the iowa park area
the town of friendly living
the best of schools
links of interest
iowa park's paper since 1969
the leader staff
give us a shout

 

 

 

 




Iowa Park Junior Livestock Show results

A good crowd was on hand Saturday for the annual Iowa Park Junior Livestock Show at the Iowa Park Project Center.
In addition to competitive showing of sheep, goats and swine, exhibitor showmanship clinics were held by Tim Shafer and Jimmy Davis, helping prepare local FFA and 4-H youngsters for this week’s Wichita County Junior Livestock Show.
Results of the Iowa Park Junior Livestock Show are as follows:

SHEEP
In the sheep class, Jessica Dorgan’s entry was named Grand Champion, and Reserve Grand Champion went to Brayden Riggins. Tabor Estep won Junior Showmanship, and Carmen Miller Senior Showmanship.
SHEEP, CLASS 1
Brayden Riggins, 1st; Madison Bailey-McAfee, 2nd; Alex DeHoyos, 3rd; Kiersten Wainscott, 4th; Madison Riggins, 5th; Christen Addkison, 6th.
SHEEP, CLASS 2
Jessica Dorgan, 1st; Cameron Miller, 2nd; Andy Eastep, 3rd; Madison Riggins, 4th; Taybor Eastep, 5th; Alex DeHoyos, 6th.
SHEEP, CLASS 3
Andy Eastep, 1st; McKenzie Campbell, 2nd; Taybor Eastep, 3rd; Westin Campbell, 4th; Christen Addkison, 5th.

GOATS
In the goats class, Laramie Eppler’s entry took Grand Champion, Kaleb Kyle Reserve Grand Champion, Mason Kaufhold Junior Showmanship, and Kaleb Kyle Senior Showmanship.
LIGHTWEIGHT
GOATS, CLASS 1
Caleb Kyle, 1st; Brandi Decker, 2nd; Mason Kaufhold, 3rd; Mable Jordan, 4th.
MIDDLEWEIGHT
GOATS, CLASS 2
Caleb Kyle, 1st; Michelle Cook, 2nd; Brandi Decker, 3rd.
GOATS, CLASS 3
Mason Kaufhold, 1st; Seth Riggins, 2nd; Michelle Cook, 3rd; Mable Jordan, 4th.
GOATS, CLASS 4
Hagan Dutton, 1st; Hagan Dutton, 2nd; Kirklynd Britt, 3rd; Gage Garner, 4th.
GOATS, CLASS 5
Laramie Eppler, 1st; Kirklynd Britt, 2nd; Mason Kaufhold, 3rd; K.J. Claus, 4th.

SWINE
In the swine competition, Walter Gann’s entry took Grand Champion, and Jordan Starr showed the Reserve Grand Champion. Junior Showmanship went to Ryder Roberts, and Senior Showmanship Jordan Starr.
Breed Champions were Jacie Payton, Black OPB; Micah Scobee, White OPB; Layni Chitwood, Duroc; Walter Gann, Hampshire; Rody Johnson, York; and, Jordan Starr, Cross. Zach Moss showed the Reserve Breed Champion Hampshire, Jordan Starr the Reserve Breed Champion York, and Chloe Partridge the Reserve Breed Champion Cross.
BLACK OPB
Jacie Payton, 1st; Micah Scobee, 2nd; Walter Gann, 3rd; Walter Gann, 4th.
WHITE OPB
Micah Scobee, 1st.
DUROC
Layni Chitwood, 1st.
HAMPSHIRE,
CLASS 1
Rowdy Raschke, 1st; McKinsey Cleveland, 2nd; Landon Lama, 3rd; Savannah Bowers, 4th.
HAMPSHIRE,
CLASS 2
Walter Bann, 1st; Zach Moss, 2nd; Ryan Guerra, 3rd; Brady Peirce, 4th; Kaci Wells, 5th.
YORK
Rody Johnson, 1st; Jordan Starr, 2nd; Erin Rae Fairchild, 3rd; Layni Chitwood, 4th.
CROSS, CLASS 1
Rowdy Raschke, 1st; Madison Parker, 2nd; Zach Moss, 3rd.
CROSS, CLASS 2
Drake Greene, 1at; Ryder Roberts, 2nd; Kinsi Lama, 3rd; Zach Moss, 4th.
CROSS, CLASS 3
Jordan Starr, 1st; Chloe Partridge, 2nd; Lyndsi Chitwood, 3rd; Ryan Guerra, 4th; Morgan Brown, 5th; Maddison Dreher, 6th.